Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

Emerge Design Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The following privacy policy explains how Emerge Design Ltd will collect, store and process the data we collect about you and when you use our website – www.emergedesign.co.uk.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the contract that controls our business together with our general terms and conditions.

When you work with Emerge Design Limited your personal data will be handled under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

The privacy and handling of data that identifies living individuals is important to us, we will operate a ‘by default and by design’ set of procedures to meet the requirements of the GDPR. We will be acting in the capacity of data controller and data processor. It is important that the data we hold is accurate and up to date so if any information you have provided changes then please update us using the email address shown below.

Data Controller: Emerge Design Limited, The Studios, Mansell Road, Wellington, Shropshire, TF1 1QQ.

Email: [email protected]

Phone Number: + 44 (0)1952 632750

Data Protection Officer: There is currently no separate appointment. Matters will be handled by the Director, Matthew Kent.

 

2. Data Collected

The data we may collect, store and process includes the following types:

  • Identity data; including but not limited to, your full name, title.
  • Contact data; including but not limited to, job title, billing address, delivery / site address, email address, phone numbers.
  • Financial data; including but not limited to, bank account details, transactions resulting from the work we carry out for you.
  • Technical data; including but not limited to, login data, log information, job sheets, FTP space information, computer addresses, location details, log information.
  • Communications data; including but not limited to, email communications.

We do not collect, store or process sensitive data as defined by the regulation.

If you fail to provide data concerning yourself or others in your organisation, then we will not be able to provide the services indicated in the contract. If this happens we will notify you.

 

3. How we collect data

  • Direct interaction; data provided by via email, telephone and our website.
  • Technical interaction; data from your equipment – telephone, email, website.

 

4. How we process collected data

Your data will only be processed when there is a lawful reason to do so.

We have determined that our main lawful reasons will be: in order to meet the obligations of the contract that exists between us, where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation for our own legitimate interests.

Further processing may become necessary if we need to transfer data to a third party. If this becomes necessary, you will be informed of this activity.

We do not normally rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing however we will obtain it from you if a processing reason arises. Where consent has been granted it may be withdrawn at any time in writing by emailing the address shown in section 1 above.

We will only process your data under one of the lawful bases listed above.

The data provided will be held on one or more of our systems whether on premise or off premise (cloud based).

Additional data processors include; Microsoft, Apple, Google, Fasthosts, 123 Reg, Gandi, Names.co.uk, 1&1.co.uk, Mailchimp, Moonfruit, Codefuel, GroupMail, ACT and WordPress.

The data used for support will be stored whilst the contract is in place and for a maximum of twelve months after the contract ends. Accountancy data will be held for the statutory period as required by the UK Government.

We will process the data we hold on your organisation in order to deliver and complete the services and the contract between our organisations and to administer your account with us. We will contact you with updates to the status of your contract and these services and provide details of additional services that would be of benefit to the business services you have already used with us.

 

5. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, if you deem, and it is proven, the data we hold is incorrect.

 

6. You have the right to data portability

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you are unhappy about any aspect of how we handle your data or the application of your rights then please contact us in the first instance.

The ICO contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at the address in section 1 of this document.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision-making activities.

 

7. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the additional data processors as identified above. for the purposes set out in section 4 above.

We require all processors and third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

8. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

9. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. This data will therefore be retained for seven years to allow us to respond to a ‘last minute’ request.

Technical data will be kept for one year beyond the date on which the last processing occurred.

 

9. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. This data is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies and you can choose to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

To read more about cookies, click here.

 

10. Other websites

Our website pages contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

11.  Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.